Learnster

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal data and use cookies. It also describes your rights towards us and how you can exercise them. We will only use the information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

1. Personal data that you give us

We provide a digital learning platform for participants as well as educators. You may choose to give us your personal data. This includes information submitted when you visit our website, use our services or if you contact us (collectively referred to as “Services” in this privacy policy).

If a legal entity uses the learning platform as a vehicle to provide training for its employees or classes, it shall inform the employees and/or students of this privacy policy prior to submitting personal data of such participants.

We will process the following categories of personal data that you give us:

1.1 When you create a user account: Name, email address and phone number.

1.2 When you subscribe to our newsletter: Name, email address.

1.3 When a legal entity uses the platform: Name, company name, email address, office postal address, phone number to the contact person of the organization.

1.4 If you contact us: We may ask for additional personal data other than as informed above, in order to assist you.

2. Personal data that we collect

2.1 To administer payments and invoice you: Name, company name, email address, phone number and office postal address to the contact person of the organization.

2.2 To manage the user or supplier relationship: Name, company name email address and phone number

2.3 To provide support to you: Name, company name email address and phone number.

2.4 By applying cookies when you visit our website:

(a) We collect information about the device you use to access our Services, including the device identifier, geolocation and IP-address.

(b) We collect information on how you use our website, such as information regarding how often you visit our website and which pages you visit on the website.

2.5 If you do not want to accept cookies, you may adjust your web browser settings either to not accept cookies or to indicate when a cookie is used. Please note that by disabling cookies, some features on our website might not work as intended.

3. How we use and keep your personal data


3.1. We use your personal data to be able to provide our Services and fulfill our commitments towards you. We process personal data based on the following legal grounds.

Purpose of the Processing
Personal Data Categories
Legal Basis for the Processing
Storage Period
To provide the Service
First name, surname, email address, title, employer, organisational affiliation, course history, test history, unit information, rating/assessment
To perform our contractual obligations
As long as you are an active user, or three years after account inactivity
Manage your user account
Name, email address and phone number
Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you

As long as you are an active user, or three year after account inactivity
Send you our newsletter and other information regarding our Services
Name and email address
Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you and to pursue legitimate interest
As long as we send out such information, unless you unsubscribe
If you contact us
Name, email address and/or phone number of the contact person
Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you and to pursue legitimate interest
As long as is necessary to assist you
Improve our website and understand how our website is used
Cookies described in Section 2.4 above
Pursue legitimate interest
6 months after your visit
Administer supplier or customer relationship, including order and payment processing
Name, company name, email address, phone number and office postal address to the contact person of the organization
As long as you are an active user, or three years after account inactivity
As long as you are an active user, or three years after account inactivity

3.2. Your personal data will be deleted by us when the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes stated above, except if required by applicable laws. In such case, we keep the data only as long as necessary or mandated by law for such purpose, such as for book keeping purposes.

4. Sharing of personal data

4.1. We share your personal data with selected subcontractors to provide our Services and perform our contractual obligations towards you. A complete list of subcontractors can be found in the Data Processing Agreement.

4.2 These third parties are limited by law or contract from using the personal data for purposes beyond those for which the personal data is shared. We take all reasonable legal, technical, and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and with an adequate level of protection when transferred to or shared with such selected third parties.

4.3??

4.4 If we are required by law or you have agreed to it, we will disclose necessary personal data to authorities such as the police, tax agencies or other authorities. An example of legally required sharing is for the purposes of anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing.

4.5 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to a non-disclosure agreement between the parties. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data about our users may be disclosed and transferred, for use solely for the same purpose as when collected from you.

5. Your Rights

5.1 The right to a register excerpt. You have the right to request a transcript of your personal data that we store and process. Your request must be submitted in writing to us using the contact information below, including your signature.

5.2 The right to rectification. We want you to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about you, and kindly ask you to contact us in this case.

5.3 Data portability. When it comes to personal data that you have provided to us, you have the right to request a transfer to another provider. Contact us for help with this.

5.4 The right to be forgotten. You are in control of your personal data at Learnster and may create, update or delete your personal account at any time. This includes all personal data, except as may be required to retain by law, for e.g. bookkeeping purposes. Please note that we will no longer be able to provide our Services to you upon the deletion of your account.

5.5 Marketing communications. You may at any time decline marketing communications from us. Let us know in that case.

5.6 Complaints. If you are displeased with our processing of personal data, you should contact us and let us know. You can also turn to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden, phone number + 46 8 657 61 00, email address datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se, or the equivalent authority in the EU-member state where you live, to file a complaint.

6. Security

6.1 We are using adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your personal data is not misused, lost or unlawfully accessed. We only give access to your personal data to those employees who require it to provide our services.

7. Updates to this policy

7.1. We may occasionally update this privacy policy, and encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

8. Contact Information

8.1. If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or any question, complaint or claim, please contact us at:

Did you find what you were looking for?

If not, let’s talk.

Subscribe
Sign up with your email address to receive news and updates. We respect your privacy.
By subscribing you agree with our Privacy Policy.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
By subscribing you agree to with our Privacy Policy and provide consent to receive updates from our company.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.